prefix added to table names

General usage of Access to MySQL

Moderator: jr

prefix added to table names

Postby rgbatson » Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:19 am

The Access to MySQL worked great, EXCEPT every table name was prefixed with "test_prefix". How can I avoid this?
Thank you
Bob Batson
rgbatson
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:16 am

Re: prefix added to table names

Postby maxyak » Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:46 pm

There's an "Advanced" button on the final page of the wizard. The table name prefix is in there. The default is "test_prefix", as you noticed, but you can clear it out to get no prefix.
maxyak
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:13 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest